Saturday, March 02, 2024
31.0°F

Professional Services - Best of Whitefish 2023

| May 31, 2023 1:00 AM

Best Employer

1st — Tamarack Cannabis

2nd — Montana Coffee Traders

3rd — Culver Careers


Best New Business (since May 2021)

1st — Tamarack Cannabis

2nd — Busy Bee IV (tied)

2nd — Blackstar BrewPub (tied)

3rd — Haskill Creek Farms


Best Customer Service

1st — Whitefish Credit Union - Whitefish

2nd — BusyBee IV Hydration & Wellness

3rd — Haskill Creek Farms


Best Social Media Content

1st — Overheard Whitefish Instagram @overheardwhitefish

2nd — Buffalo Cafe

3rd — Tamarack Cannabis


Most Philanthropic Business

1st — Tamarack Cannabis

2nd — Buffalo Cafe

3rd — Whitefish Credit Union - Whitefish


Best Real Estate Agency

1st — Whitefish Escapes Realty

2nd — PureWest Christie’s Real Estate Second

3rd — Glacier Sotheby's International Realty (tied)

3rd — TOPOGRAPHY Team brokered by eXp Realty, LLC (tied)


Best Real Estate Agent

1st — Hillary Vrana, Glacier Sotheby’s

2nd — Jessica Tucker, Glacier Sotheby’s

3rd — Jeff Fisher, PureWest Christie’s


Best Mortgage Loan Officer

1st — Mark Dowaliby, Whitefish Credit Union (tied)

1st — Justin Lovitt, Mann Mortgage (tied)

2nd — Katie Williams, First Interstate Bank

3rd — Kyle Elliott, Whitefish Credit Union


Best Insurance Agent

1st — Joe Akey, State Farm

2nd — Tony Veseth, Farm Bureau Insurance

3rd — Emily Rindal, Farmers Insurance (tied)

3rd — Tim Murphy, State Farm (tied)


Best Financial Institution

1st — Whitefish Credit Union

2nd — Glacier Bank

3rd — First Interstate Bank


Best Financial Advisor/Accountant/Bookkeeper

1st — Bryan Goodfried, First Interstate Bank

2nd — Sarah Fitzgerald, D.A. Davidson & Co.

3rd — HeartStone Advisors


Best Veterinarian

1st — Elizabeth Pitman, Alpine Animal Hospital

2nd — Joanie Bechtel, Whitefish Animal Hospital

3rd — Melissa Genovese, Whitefish Animal Hospital


Best Attorney

1st — Laura J. Webb, Buckwalter Galbraith & Webb PLLC

2nd — Devin O'Donnell, Gravis Law

3rd — Sean Frampton, Frampton Purdy Law Firm


Best Interior Design Company

1st — Wright's Furniture

2nd — Hunter & Company Interior Design (tied)

2nd — Tate Interiors (tied)

3rd — Zetooney Hanson Interiors


Best Construction Company

1st — Skyline Builders

2nd — Mindful Designs Inc.

3rd — Malmquist Construction


Best Lodging

1st — The Lodge at Whitefish Lake

2nd — Clydesdale Outpost

3rd — I Love Whitefish Vacation Rentals


Best Property Management

1st — I Love Whitefish Vacation Rentals (tied)

1st — Whitefish Escapes LLC (tied)

2nd — Stay Montana

3rd — Lakeshore Rentals


Best Plumber

1st — Fast Freddy's

2nd — In-Sink Quality Plumbing & Heating Inc

3rd — Erin Kimport, Bear Grass Plumbing


Best Electrical Services

1st — Elliott Electric

2nd — Kemm Electric

3rd — Northstone Solar


Best Auto Service

1st — Les Schwab Tire Center Whitefish

2nd — Reggie's Quick Lube

3rd — Howie's Tire & Alignment


Best Child Care

1st — Children’s House Montessori School

2nd — The Children’s Depot at The Wave

3rd — Foxtail Forskola

Recent Headlines