Saturday, March 02, 2024
28.0°F

Track team puts up impressive performance at rainy Archie Roe

by WHITNEY ENGLAND
Whitefish Pilot | May 10, 2023 1:00 AM

Saturday was not ideal track and field weather, but that didn’t stop the Bulldogs from putting up some impressive finishes.

The rain continued all day and hundreds of competitors endured the weather at Legends Stadium in Kalispell for the 44th annual Archie Roe Invitational track and field meet. For the boys, Whitefish placed fourth overall in the team standings and was the top Class A team. The girls team placed third and were also the top Class A team at the invite.

Top finishers for the Bulldog boys included senior Nate Ingelfinger who placed third in the 800 meter run. His PR time of 2:00.88 met the qualifying standard for state and is fourth in Class A.

In the 3200, Whitefish junior Mason Genovese PR’d with a time of 10:06.05 to take fourth place behind two runners from Hellgate and one from Flathead High. Genovese also led all Whitefish finishers in the mile race, placing fifth; Simon Douglas was just a few seconds behind him in sixth and Ingelfinger finished in eighth. Carson Krack hit a PR in the 110 hurdles ( 17.15) and also ran the second leg of Whitefish’s third-place 4X100 relay; Riley Zetooney, Morgan Kyle and Scott Dalen made up the other three runners in the relay.

For the throws, Bulldog senior Kitar Olsen continued to see success in the discus, earning third place with a toss of 125-11; he was also 10th in shot put. Whitefish mostly pulled competitors out of the jumping events, with just Morgan Kyle competing in the high jump and placing eighth.

On the girls side, sprinter Brooke Zetooney continued her dominance at the 100 meter dash with a time of 12.62, finishing behind her was Columbia Falls’ Ally Semph in second place and Whitefish sophomore Rachael Wilmot in third; Bulldog Hailey Ells took sixth. Wilmot also grabbed second in the 200 meter. Ells had a big win in the 300 hurdles with a time of 47.46 and placed third in the 100 hurdles with a season-best time.

Whitefish junior Maeve Ingelfinger ran a personal best in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:21.88 — only one Class A runner has been faster in that event this season so far. Ingelfinger also placed fourth in the 1600. The Whitefish girls also managed a first in the short relay despite it not being their best time of the season.

Zetooney’s throw of 33-01 was good enough for fifth place in the shot put, and Drew Steele nabbed seventh place in discus with a toss of 80-02.

Whitefish also had a dual meet against Columbia Falls on Tuesday, May 2. Results can be found on Athletic.net.

Results for the top scores in the Archie Roe Invite are listed below, but full results can be found on Athletic.net.

This week Whitefish will host the Last Chance Triangular with Flathead and Browning on Thursday beginning at 3 p.m. Then the Bulldogs compete at the Polson ABC on Saturday to wrap up the regular season.

44th Archie Roe Invitational

BOYS

Team scores — Glacier 154, Missoula Hellgate 133, Flathead 109, Whitefish 27, Columbia Falls 23, Bigfork 19, Shelby 14, Plains 6, Fort Benton 4, Thompson Falls 3, Libby 3, Cut Bank 1.

100 — 1, Kash Goicoechea, Gla, 11.22; 2, Malaki Simpson, CF, 11.23; 3, Evan Barnes, Gla, 11.44; 4, Kai Golan, CF, 11.50; 5, Kole Johnson, Gla, 11.57; 6, Brody Thornsberry, Fla, 11.58.

200 — 1, Jeff Lillard, Gla, 23.55; 2, William Hollensteiner, Fla, 23.99; 3, Ben Bliven, Fla, 24.07; 4, Taylor Dana, Fla, 24.64; 5, Randon Richman, She, 24.88; 6, Nathan Dunham, FB, 24.92.

400 — 1, Jeff Lillard, Gla, 49.98; 2, Jackson Walker, Fla, 52.11; 3, Randon Richman, She, 52.53; 4, Isak Soyland, CF, 53.11; 5, Shae Warner, Gla, 53.22; 6, Landis Arganbright, FB, 54.46.

800 — Kasen Castner, Fla, 1:59.15; 2, Ridley Key, Hgt, 2:00.26; 3, Nate Ingelfinger, Wfh, 2:00.88; 4, Jack Jensen, Bfk, 2:01.70; 5, Finneas Colescott, Hgt, 2:01.80; 6, Wilson Derry, Hgt, 2:04.82.

1,600 — 1, Daniel Wiltse, Hgt, 4:31.17; 2, Owen Thiel, Gla, 4:33.30; 3, Kasen Kastner, Fla, 4:36.75; 4, Ridley Key, Hgt, 4:38.07; 5, Mason Genovese, Wfh, 4:38.56; 6, Simon Douglas, Wfh, 4:41.87.

3,200 — 1, Finneas Colescott, Hgt, 9:26.37; 2, Wilson Derry, Hgt, 9:55.03; 3, Bauer Hollman, Fla, 9:59.26; 4, Mason Genovese, Wfh, 10:06.05; 5, Jack Baumes, Hgt, 10:26.72; 6, James Greene, CB, 10:27.55.

110 hurdles — 1, Ethan Anderson, Gla, 15.22; 2, Wyatt Johnson, Bfk, 15.84; 3, Alex Hausmann, Gla, 16.27; 3, Jacob Dolezal, Fla, 16.32; 5, Carson Krack, Wfh, 17.15; 6, Isak Epperly, Wfh, 17.15.

300 hurdles — 1, Ethan Anderson, Gla, 41.00; 2, Alex Hausmann, la,

42.71; 3, Mason Elliott, Pla, 42.98; 4, Michael Manning, Fla, 45.19; 5, Emmett Zander, Hgt, 45.94; 6, Chandler Noland-Gillespie, Fla, 46.83.

400 relay — 1, Glacier (Kole Johnson, Ethan Anderson, Jeff Lillard, Evan Barnes) 43.03; 2, Flathead 44.76; 3, Whitefish 45.54; 4, Columbia Falls 46.23; 5, Thompson Falls 46.84; 6, Fort Benton 47.13.

1,600 relay — 1, Flathead (Trevor Burke, Kason Kastner, Jackson Walker, Brody Thornsberry) 3:33.97; 2, Glacier 3:35.01; 3, Hellgate 3:36.84; 4, Shelby 3:47.15; 5, Whitefish 3:47.20; 6, Fort Benton 3:53.29.

Discus — 1, Aiden Krause, Gla, 162-11; 2, Ben Parks, Hgt, 140-5; 3, Micah Gross, Hgt, 135-8; 4, Kitar Olsen, Wfh, 125-11; 5, Alex Shields, Hgt, 10-5; 6, Henry Sellards, Gla, 117-11.

Javelin — 1, Aiden Nichols, Hgt, 159-10; 2, Tibur Nilson, Hgt, 158-3; 3, Joseph Farrier, Bfk, 149-3.45, Carter Lapke, Gla, 1394; 5, Kyle McDermott, She, 134-7; 6, Trent Riddel, Lib, 131-2.

Shot put — 1, Alex Shields, Hgt, 53-2; 2, Ben Winters, Gla, 48-9; 3, Henry Sellards, Gla, 48-8; 4, Ben Parks, Hgt, 45-10; 5, Micah Gross, Hgt, 45-9.5; 6, Lane Voermans, CF, 44-5.5.

High jump — 1, Hunter Preston, Hgt, 6-2; 2, Emmett Zander, Hgt, 6-0; 3, Craig Allmacher, Hgt, 6-0-; 4, William Hollensteiner, Fla, 5-10; 5, Tristan Anderson, Lib, 5-10; 6, Xavier Stout, Gla, 5-10.

Long jump — 1, Brody Thornsberry, Fla, 20-9.75; 2, Caleb Brannan, Gla, 20-9.25; 3, Xavier Stout, Gla, 20-9; 4, Jeff Lillard, Gla, 20-2.75; 5, Stanley Stremick, CF, 19-11.75; 6, Breck Ferris, TF, 19-8.25.

Triple jump — 1, Brody Thornsberry, Fla, 43-4.25; 2, Stephen Riley, Fla, 41-45.5; 3, Skeet Scharfe, Hgt, 41-4; 4, Kaidrian Buls, Gla, 41-3; 5, Ty Olsen, Gla, 40-5.25; 6, Michael Manning, Fla, 39-8.25.

Pole vault — Not contested. JV team scores — Glacier 203, Flathead 91, Hellgate 59, Bigfork 50, Thompson FAlls 28, Columbia Falls 20, Whitefish 12, Browning 11, Libby 6, Cut Bank 5, Shelby 3.

Freshman team scores — Flathead 115.16, Glacier 100, Hellgate 67.16, Bigfork 60.5, Whitefish 42.16, Fort Benton 41, Shelby 30, Thompson Falls 14, Columbia FAlls 6, Heritage Academy 5, Browning 4, Cut Bank 1. (full results can be found at Athletic.net).

GIRLS

Team scores — Flathead 143, Missoula Hellgate 107, Whitefish 71, Columbia Falls 53.5; 5, Glacier 44, Bigfork 27, Thompson Falls 16, Plains 15.5; Libby 14, Shelby 4, Cut Bank 1.

100 — 1, Brooke Zetooney, Wfh, 12.62; 2, Ally Sempf, CF, 12.74; 3, Rachael Wilmot, Wfh, 13.02; 4, Kelcey Copping, Fla, 13.08; 5, Sofia Szollosi, Hgt, 13.10; 6, Hailey Ells, Wfh, 13.12.

200 — 1, Ally Sempf, CF, 26.38; 2, Rachael Wilmot, Wfh, 26.90; 3, Bristol Lenz, Fla, 27.61; 4, Rylee Boltz, Lib, 28.21; 5, Zeila Wagner, Gla, 28.34; 6, Zoey Bortz, Gla, 28.34.

400 — 1, Sophia Miller, Hgt, 60.96; 2, Peyton Walker, Fla, 61.48; 3, Bailey Wride, Fla, 62.64; 4, Carmen Eddy, Gla, 6y2.85; 5, Grace Boyles, Hgt, 63.68; 6, Trinity Riffle, TF, 64.11.

800 — 1, Kaitlyn Skinner, Hgt, 2:18.99; 2, Maeve Ingelfinger, Wfh, 2:21.88; 3, Jamison Molloy, Hgt, 2:22.29; 4, Bailey Wride, Fla, 2:23.19; 5, Alyssa Vollrtsen, Gla, 2:25.58; 6, Stella Diaz, Hgt, 2:26.61.

1,600 — 1, Kaitlyn Skinner, Hgt, 5:19.96; 2, Rose Wiltse, Hgt, 5:20.91; 3, Siri Erickson, CF, 5:22.27; 4, Maeve Ingelfinger, Wfh, 5:27.84; 5, Stella Diaz, Hgt, 5:29.63; 6, Anna Terrtter, Gla, 5:33.57.

3,200 — 1, Rose Wiltse, Hgt, 11:46.55; 2, Ellie Baxter, TF, 11:51.18; 3, Lillli Rumsey Eash, Fla, 11:52.07; 4, Audrey Baldwin, Hgt, 12:00.20; 5, Annika Kendrick, Hgt, 12:10.42; 6, Madelaine Jellison, Fla, 12:18.84.

100 hurdles — 1, Alivia Rinehart, Fla, 16.15; 2, Bristol Lenz, Fla, 16.22; 3, Hailey Ells, Wfh, 16.43; 4, Addison Richman, She, 17.80; 5 (tie), Courtney Hussion, CF, and Kalli Tuma, Pla, 17.81.

300 hurdles — 1, Hailey Ells, Wfh, 47.46; 2, Zoey Bortz, Fla, 48.00; 3, Alivia Rinehart, Fla, 48.84; 4, Bailey Gable, Gla, 49.61; 5, Coutney Hussion, CF, 51.00; 6, Harlie Roth, Fla, 51.39.

400 relay — 1, Whitefish (Rachael Wilmot, Hailey Ells, Mila Maddock, Brooke Zetooney) 50.72; 2, Flathead 50.92; 3, Hellgate 51.71; 4, Columbia Falls 51.80; 5, Glacier 53.11; 6, Bigfork 53.28.

1,600 relay — 1, Hellgate (Sophia Miller, Anneliese Bessette, Grace Boys, Kaitlyn Skinner) 4:12.31; 2, Flathead 4:13.61; 3, Whitefish 4:14.32; 4, Columbia Falls 4:23.36; 5, Glacier 4:28.85; 6, Thompson Falls 4:40.96.

Discus — 1, Alexis Deming, Pla, 10-5;4 2, Ella Halliburton, Gla, 102-0; 3, Scout Nadeau, Bfk, 101-11.5; 4, Maddy Moy, Fla, 101-5; 5, Kai Johnson, Gla, 96-8; 6, Ellie Stutsman, CF, 82-1.

Javelin — 1, Taliana Miller, Fla, 112-10; 2, Callie Gembala, Bfk, 103-0; 3, Chesney Lowe, TF, 97-5; 4, Zoey Albert, Bfk, 9410; 5, Charlotte Osler, Gla, 93-3; 6, Darci Littrell, CB, 90-3.

Shot put — 1, Kai Johnson, Gla, 39-11.5; 2, Scout Nadeau, Bfk, 39-9.5; 3, Ellie Sutsman, CF, 33-8; 4, Alexis Deming, Pla, 33-3; 5, Brooke Zetooney, Wfh, 33-1; 5, Ella Halliburton, Gla, 32-10.

High jump — 1, Kennedy Moore, Fla, 5-2; 2, Rylee Boltz, Lib, 5-0; 3, Elly Reed, Hgt, 4-10; 4, Jaidyn Pevey, Gla, 4-10; 5, Lillie Lambert, Hgt, 4-8; 6, Peyton Walker, Fla, 4-8.

Long jump — 1, Payzlee Boyce, Fla, 17-0; 2, Akilah Kubi, Fla, 16-11.75; 3, Alix Mund, Hgt, 16-8; 3, Courtney Hussion, CF, 16-2; 5, Bergen Fortner, Liub, 15-8; 6, Mia Septhan, Fla, 15-6.5.

Triple jump — 1, Alix Mund, Hgt, 35-7; 2, Afton Wride, Fla, 34-4; 3, Emma McAllister, CF, 34-4; 4, Mia Stephan, Fla, 33-2.5; 5, Alice Dolezal, Fla, 32-5.5; 6, Soli Bullemer, CF, 32-3.

Pole vault — not contested. JV team scores — Glacier 120, Flathead 92, Hellgate 69, Bigfork 52, Cut Bank 41, Columbia Falls 37, Whitefish 19, Thompson Falls 10, Libby 10, Fort Benton 8, Shelby 4, Browning 1.

Freshman team scores — Glacier 74, Bigfork 54, Columbia FAlls 52, Fort Benton 47, Hellgate 47, Flathead 39, Whitefish 34, Cut Bank 33, Thompson Falls 24, Heritage Academy 18.

photo

Bulldog freshman Maci Schmidt recorded a personal best in the high jump at the Archie Roe Invite on Saturday. (Matt Weller photo)

photo

Whitefish's Brooke Zetooney and Rachael Wilmot race in the 100 meter dash at the Cat-Dog invite on Tuesday, May 2. (JP Edge photo)

photo

Jeffery Sagen competed in the Unified Relay at the Cat-Dog meet on Tuesday. (JP Edge photo)

photo

Mason Genovese won the 800m at the Cat-Dog meet on Tuesday in Whitefish. (JP Edge photo)

photo

Bowdrie Krack jumps 12-2 at the Cat-Dog meet on Tuesday. (JP Edge photo)

Recent Headlines