Sunday, January 16, 2022
8.0°F

Glacier Nordic Club hosts annual Glacier Glide

| January 12, 2022 1:00 AM

The Glacier Nordic Club hosted the annual Glacier Glide at the Whitefish Lake Golf Course on Sunday, Jan. 9.

Skiers from Missoula, Seeley, Libby and the Flathead Valley, ranging from age 5 to 71, came to the event to compete. Racers were able to compete in both skate and classic technique races of varying distances.

Full results can be found at glaciernordicclub.org

Glacier Glide

January 09, 2022

Top-10 results

(Place, name, age, time)

20K Skate Race

Female

1 Lindsey Bengtson 39 1:14:08.70, 2 Vonda Garcia 54 1:16:05.14, 3 Caeli Quinn 46 1:16:08.57, 4 Hilary Cooley 45 1:19:30.46, 5 Dusty Hosek 65 1:26:15.71

Male

1 Orion Berryman 40 1:02:18.14, 2 Ruben Castren 25 1:05:06.32, 3 Jason Schmidt 46 1:05:54.83, 4 Shaun Radley 38 1:06:32.73, 5 Craig Hertz 36 1:08:02.79, 6 Barrett Garcia 17 1:09:06.31, 7 Jeff Bookwalter 52 1:12:27.16, 8 Franz Ingelfinger 49 1:12:55.15, 9 Darren Zellman 43 1:14:07.25, 10 Don Bauder 69 1:15:50.18

10K Skate Race

Female

1 Maeve Ingelfinger 15 35:16.69, 2 Isabelle Cooke 16 35:27.64, 3 Madelyn Alexander 16 38:26.24, 4 Charlotte Lehmann 15 40:43.88, 5 Willa Bookwalter 11 47:54.04, 6 Mo Bookwalter 46 47:55.53

Male

1 Nate Ingelfinger 17 32:25.15, 2 Ethan Amick 14 32:25.93, 3 Greysen Thompson 16 33:45.46, 4 Eric Boxer 37 42:37.19, 5 Bodhi Williams 10 1:02:13.66

10K Classic Race

Female

1 Lindsey Bengtson 39 46:09.14

Male

1 Craig Hertz 36 35:59.08, 2 Ruben Castren 25 36:16.80, 3 Ruedi Steiner 17 39:09.75, 4 Franz Ingelfinger 49 41:02.74, 5 Shaun Radley 38 42:11.17, 6 Darren Zellman 43 43:37.88, 7 Don Bauder 69 47:13.60, 8 Ed Visnovske 55 52:54.16

3.5K Classic Race

Female

1 Maeve Ingelfinger 15 12:18.86, 2 Findley Dezzani 14 14:00.77, 3 Isabelle Cooke 16 14:10.49, 4 Charlotte Lehmann 15 14:22.80, 5 Madelyn Alexander 16 14:38.16, 6 Zia Hulebak 12 17:52.21, 7 Merritt Dolesh 10 18:32.34

Male

1 Ethan Amick 14 11:36.45, 2 Liam Browne 13 12:32.39, 3 Stimson Dolesh 14 16:40.49, 4 Euell Browne 12 17:05.28

3.5K Skate Race

Female

1 Findley Dezzani 14 11:49.57, 2 Zia Hulebak 12 14:51.84, 3 Merritt Dolesh 10 15:12.33, 4 Marin Gignoux 10 17:30.99, 5 Addie Nerdig 10 17:34.12, 6 Abby Visnovske 10 19:58.09, 7 Medora Dahlstrom 11 20:59.82

Male

1 Ruedi Steiner 17 9:47.86, 2 Liam Browne 13 10:44.71, 3 Colter Anderson 12 10:46.12, 4 Odin Berryman 13 10:46.37, 5 Reed Scott 12 10:50.20, 6 Stimson Dolesh 14 12:39.12, 7 Luca Gignoux 12 12:59.06, 8 Ender Berryman 11 13:29.49, 9 Euell Browne 12 13:36.27, 10 Land Neudecker 10 13:44.08

1K Freestye Race (skate or classic)

Female

1 Payson Scribner 10 3:45.71, 2 Pride Briggs 10 4:05.33, 3 Gracie Scott 7 4:14.58, 4 Abby Visnovske 10 4:28.90, 5 Loryn Neudecker 9 4:30.62, 6 Wren Bookwalter 9 4:37.07, 7 Ellie Anderson 9 5:27.17, 8 Ava Nerdig 7 7:21.41, 9 Jana Montiel 37 12:24.20, 10 Vivian Meyer 5 17:36.35

Male

1 Dean Atkinson 10 4:05.51, 2 Colter Tate 9 4:27.79, 3 Charlie Hanson 9 4:30.41, 4 Dane Montiel 9 4:56.35, 5 Jack Montiel 10 6:21.05, 6 Leo Montiel 6 12:22.46

photo

Merritt Dolesh from Columbia Falls skis in the 3.5K classic race at the Glacier Glide on Sunday at WLGC. (Courtesy photo)

photo

Dusty Hosek from Whitefish skis in the 20K skate race at the Glacier Glide on Sunday at WLGC. (Courtesy photo)

Recent Headlines