Skiers race in annual Glacier Glide

Print Article

  • Maeve Ingelfinger of Whitefish finished first for women in the 3K classic race at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 1

    Iona Sarraille of Whitefish skies in the 3K classic race at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 2

    Lindsey Bengtson of West Glacier begins the second lap of the 10K classic at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. She finished first for women in the race. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 3

    Jacob Henson of Whitefish begins the second lap of the 10K classic at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 4

    Henry Radley, 4 of Missoula, warms up before the races at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 5

    Logan Radley, 6, of Missoula skies in the 3K classic race at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 6

    Racers take off from the start line in the 10K classic at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 7

    George Bowland of Whitfish skies during the 3K classic race at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 8

    Racers begin to spread out near the start of the 3K classic race at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 9

    Winslow Nichols takes off at the start of the 10K classic at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. He finished in seventh place for men in the combined classic and skate long pursuit. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 10

    Finley McCarthy of Whitefish skies near the start of the 3K classic race at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 11

    Ruedi Steiner of Whitefish nears the finish line of the 10K classic at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 12

    Brett Svetlik of Whitefish begins the second lap of the 10K classic at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

  • Maeve Ingelfinger of Whitefish finished first for women in the 3K classic race at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 1

    Iona Sarraille of Whitefish skies in the 3K classic race at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 2

    Lindsey Bengtson of West Glacier begins the second lap of the 10K classic at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. She finished first for women in the race. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 3

    Jacob Henson of Whitefish begins the second lap of the 10K classic at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 4

    Henry Radley, 4 of Missoula, warms up before the races at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 5

    Logan Radley, 6, of Missoula skies in the 3K classic race at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 6

    Racers take off from the start line in the 10K classic at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 7

    George Bowland of Whitfish skies during the 3K classic race at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 8

    Racers begin to spread out near the start of the 3K classic race at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 9

    Winslow Nichols takes off at the start of the 10K classic at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. He finished in seventh place for men in the combined classic and skate long pursuit. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 10

    Finley McCarthy of Whitefish skies near the start of the 3K classic race at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 11

    Ruedi Steiner of Whitefish nears the finish line of the 10K classic at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 12

    Brett Svetlik of Whitefish begins the second lap of the 10K classic at the annual Glacier Glide on Sunday at the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney. (Heidi Desch/Whitefish Pilot)

Skiers of all ages competed Sunday in Glacier Nordic Club’s Glacier Glide.

The annual race was moved to the Dog Creek Lodge and Nordic Center in Olney because of a bigger snow base there for setting classic tracks. The race is typically held at Whitefish Lake Golf Club.

The race has a pursuit format, which includes both classic and skate races for a combined time. The short pursuit includes a 3K classic and 3K freestyle race and the longer pursuit race included a 10K classic and a 15K freestyle race.

Racers can also choose to race in either skate or classic, and a 1K was also held.

Top 5

1k Freestyle

Female

1. Isabel Burguiere Martin City 5:34.46

2. Olimpia Sarraille Whitefish 7:00.75

3. Sylvie Shryock Missoula 7:34.91

4. Nieve Schule Columbia Falls 7:37.24

5. Abby Visnovske Columbia Falls 7:38.51

Male

1. Boden Dezzani Columbia Falls 6:04.06

2. Kimber Hanson Seeley Lake 6:29.02

3. Ira Rosenkoetter Columbia Falls 8:02.67

4. Eamon Schule Columbia Falls 8:03.70

5. Henry Hollo Kalispell 9:51.82

3K Classic

Female

1. Maeve Ingelfinger Whitefish 10:02.37

2. Finley McCarthy Whitefish 10:56.37

3. Erica Burguiere Martin City 11:12.07

4. Charlotte Lehmann Whitefish 11:25.90

5. Signe Ebbett Whitefish 11:56.06

Male

1. Ethan Amick Whitefish 11:02.21

2. George Bowland Whitefish 13:16.73

3. Henry Radley Missoula 17:09.12

4. Aj Zlogar Kalispell 18:36.05

5. Logan Radley Missoula 19:10.10

3K Skate

Female

1. Finley McCarthy Whitefish 7:48.82

2. Maeve Ingelfinger Whitefish 7:55.26

3. Erica Burguiere Martin City 8:50.61

4. Cora Stone Seeley Lake 8:53.30

5. Signe Ebbett Whitefish 9:28.01

Male

1. Dakota Wood Seeley Lake 7:39.14

2. Ethan Amick Whitefish 8:38.20

3. Noah Stone Seeley Lake 8:52.75

4. Reed Scott Libby 9:17.93

10K classic

Female

1. Lindsey Bengtson West Glacier 33:17.27

2. Sierra McCartney Whitefish 34:11.32

Male

1. Cyril Burguiere Martin City 24:18.76

2. Craig Hertz Whitefish 25:16.66

3. Ben Scott Libby 25:20.59

4. Jacob Henson Whitefish 27:22.17

5. Shaun Radley Missoula 30:05.61

15K Skate

Female

1. Lindsey Bengtson West Glacier 37:46.19

2. Vonda Garcia Whitefish 39:56.28

3. Caroline Dye Whitefish 45:00.78

4. Virginia Bowland Whitefish 53:21.76

5. Katie Bradish Sandpoint ID 1:25:28.67

Male

1. Craig Hertz Whitefish 31:30.98

2. Jacob Henson Whitefish 32:14.75

3. Ben Scott Libby 33:40.03

4. Cyril Burguiere Martin City 33:48.42

5. Shaun Radley Missoula 35:37.53

10K Classic 15K Freestyle Pursuit

Female

1. Lindsey Bengtson West Glacier 1:11:03.46

Male

1. Craig Hertz Whitefish 56:47.64

2. Cyril Burguiere Martin City 58:07.18

3. Ben Scott Libby 59:00.62

4. Jacob Henson Whitefish 59:36.92

5. Shaun Radley Missoula 1:05:43.14

3K Classic 3K Freestyle Pursuit

1. Maeve Ingelfinger Whitefish 17:57.63

2. Finley McCarthy Whitefish 18:45.19

3. Erica Burguiere Martin City 20:02.68

4. Charlotte Lehmann Whitefish 20:53.92

5. Signe Ebbett Whitefish 21:24.07

Male

1. Ethan Amick Whitefish 19:40.41

2. George Bowland Whitefish 22:42.48

3. Aj Zlogar Kalispell 27:55.73

Print Article

Read More

Legals June 19, 2019

June 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | No. 2494 LEGALS AD: Upper Whitefish Road Commercial Lease The Montana DNRC, Stillwater Unit, has received a proposal from Northwest Montana Adventures LLC for development of a commercial lease for ye...

Read More

Whitefish Bike Park opens top-to-bottom biking trails

June 18, 2019 at 3:56 pm | Whitefish Pilot While the mountain biking season started at lower elevations in the Whitefish Bike Park earlier this month, stoke was up high last weekend with top-to-bottom trails opening. The Whitefish Bike Park ...

Comments

Read More

New shop offers high-quality, custom gifts

June 18, 2019 at 3:55 pm | Whitefish Pilot At Axehead, customization is key. The new high-quality leatherware and merchandise store on Baker Avenue offers a variety of products, like whiskey or beer-based gift boxes, hand-sewn wallets, hats,...

Comments

Read More

Peterman service

June 18, 2019 at 3:59 pm | Whitefish Pilot Three Peterman family members will be laid to rest Saturday, June 22 at 11 a.m. at the Adventure Church at 348 2nd Ave West in Kalispell. Pastor Bob Ross will officiate with internment at Glacier Mem...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 862-3505
312 E. Second Street
Whitefish, MT 59937

©2019 Whitefish Pilot Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X