Speech readies for state

Print Article

Whitefish had two individual champions and an overall second place finish at the Class A Divisional speech and debate tournament last week.

Grace Benkelman won memorized public address, while Bethany Barnes won informative.

Also finishing strong was Abigail Bowden, who took second in extemporaneous and impromptu, Gabby Pickert, who took second in informative, and Lucy Schindler, who took second in dramatic interpretation.

As a duo, Stacia Tremper and Sophie Tabor took third in public forum debate.

As a team, Whitefish took second behind Columbia Falls and ahead of Frenchtown.

In total, Whitefish qualified 28 entries in the tournament.

Head coach Sara Mueller said she was happy to see Bowden and Barnes defend their state titles at divisionals.

“These two competitors are continuing a line of success, as they are both the defending 2019 state champions in their events,” she said.

Now it’s on to the state tournament, which Whitefish will host on Friday and Saturday.

Mueller said she’s feeling the momentum after divisionals.

“This kind of success will give us the best opportunity to finish out the season with a strong showing next weekend,” she said. “We thank the community for their support in hosting this large tournament.”

Individual results:

Policy debate: 7. Chaz Gillette and Grayson Butler, 6. Jordan Hayes and Dash Schindler, 5. Gavin Carmichael and McKenna Ferril

Public forum debate: 3. Stacia Tremper and Sophie Tabor, Also qualifying: Muriel Mercer and Rachel Rowles; Zoe Tremper and Addie Blackaby

Lincoln-Douglas Debate: 4. Elizabeth Campbell, Also qualifying: Luca Welle

Extemporaneous: 2. Abigail Bowden, 8. Bethany Barnes, Also qualifying: Sydney Garcia

Impromptu: 2. Abigail Bowden, 3. Danika Tintzman, Also qualifying: Adrienne Healy

Memorized public address: 1. Grace Benkelman, 6. Danika Tintzman, Also qualifying: Rachel Bowland

Original oratory: 5. Adrienne Healy, 7. Lucy Schindler, Also qualifying: Aidan Reid

Informative: 1. Bethany Barnes, 2. Gabby Pickert, 6. Eden Scrafford

Humorous interpretation: 8. Logan Mercer, Also qualifying: Eden Scrafford

Dramatic interpretation: 2. Lucy Schindler, 6. Gabby Pickert

Sweepstakes: 1. Columbia Falls, 2. Whitefish, 3. Frenchtown

Print Article

Read More Schools

Construction continues for new Muldown

February 19, 2020 at 5:00 am | Whitefish Pilot The new Muldown Elementary School is coming together, and the Whitefish School Board last week approved bids for furniture and playground equipment for the new building. The board on Feb. 11 approve...

Comments

Read More

Three board seats, general fund levy to appear on ballot

February 18, 2020 at 2:07 pm | Whitefish Pilot Three Whitefish School Board Trustee seats are up for grabs this spring. Current Trustees Heather Vrentas, Shannon Hanson and Katie Clarke’s terms all expire in May. Vrentas was first elected in 2...

Comments

Read More

DECA team wins big at state tourney

February 18, 2020 at 2:06 pm | Whitefish Pilot Whitefish High School showed up to compete at the State DECA tournament last weekend, coming away with six state champions and 34 total finalists. Anna Cook won Entrepreneurship, Ian Calaway, Laura ...

Comments

Read More

Chef brings professional experience to classroom at WHS

February 12, 2020 at 5:00 am | Whitefish Pilot Chef Jason Sanders is used to taking over kitchens, but his newest workspace is a little different — it’s a classroom. “I’ve been a chef for 30 years but I’ve never been a teacher before, so other t...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 862-3505
312 E. Second Street
Whitefish, MT 59937

©2020 Whitefish Pilot Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X