Speech dominates divisionals

Print Article

The Whitefish speech and debate team is looking forward to the state tournament after winning the divisional championship last weekend.

During the home tournament, Whitefish took first in sweepstakes points, beating second-place Columbia Falls, and qualifying in 10 events for state.

The public forum team of Andrew Brozek and Mary Hooks took first over all, as did Abigail Bowden in extemporaneous, Grace Benkelman in memorized public address, Elizabeth Campbell in informative and Danika Tintzman in humorous interpretation.

The team had a hand full of second-place finishers as well, inducing Tintzman in impromptu, Aidan Reid in original oratory, Bethany Barnes in informative and Naya Brigette in dramatic interpretation.

In total the team had five divisional champions and four runner-up champions.

It was also the team’s first win against Columbia Falls, who has won state championships 13 years in a row.

“It was fully a team effort, as every entry on the team scored points toward our sweepstakes total,” head coach Sara Mueller said. “We look forward to taking this momentum into the state tournament where I am sure all teams will come ready to compete at a high level.”

The state tournament will be held in Belgrade on Friday and Saturday.

Individual results:

Policy Debate: 4. Abby Lowry and Ivan Cline, 6. Aidan McMahan and Dani Mayeaux, 7. Rally Belcher and Jordan Hayes

Public Forum: 1. Andrew Brozek and Mary Hooks, 4. Stacia Tremper and Sophie Tabor, 12. Gavin Carmichael and Sydney Garcia

Lincoln- Douglas: 6. Lilly Butts, 10. Luca Welle

Extemp: 1. Abigail Bowden, 6. Grayson Butler, 11. Bethany Barnes

Impromptu: 2. Regan Tintzman, 9. Adrienne Healy

Memorized Public Address: 1. Grace Benkelman, 4. Maile Vine, 10. Lucy Lowry

Original Oratory: 2. Aidan Reid, 3. Libby Goldhirsch, 7. Rachel Bowland

Informative: 1. Elizabeth Campbell, 2. Bethany Barnes, 3. Regan Tintzman

Humorous Interp: 1. Danika Tintzman, 5. Logan Mercer, 7. Lucy Shindler

Dramatic Interp: 2. Naya Brigette, 7. Lucy Schindler, 9. Gabby Pickert

Sweepstakes: 1. Whitefish, 2. Columbia Falls, 3. Frenchtown

Print Article

Read More

Olney-Bissell honors longtime volunteer for introducing students to fishing

April 17, 2019 at 5:39 am | Whitefish Pilot Photos of students smiling while holding up their prize catch pulled from a frozen lake and students working diligently in the classroom dissecting fish. In many of the photos is volunteer Leonard...

Comments

Read More

District looks at future for current Muldown building

April 17, 2019 at 5:14 am | Whitefish Pilot New plans for the current Muldown Elementary School building have a few staff and parents scratching their heads. The Whitefish School District is currently in the midst of constructing a new school...

Comments

Read More

Legals April 17, 2019

April 17, 2019 at 5:00 am | No. 2479 WHITEFISH BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING At a meeting of the Whitefish Board of Adjustment on Tuesday, May 7, 2019 at 6:00 pm, the Board will hold a public hearing on the item ...

Read More

Bill could fully fund conservation fund

April 16, 2019 at 3:01 pm | Whitefish Pilot Legislation has been introduced in Congress to fully fund the Land and Water Conservation Fund. The Land and Water Conservation Fund Permanent Funding Act would create dedicated funding for the con...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 862-3505
312 E. Second Street
Whitefish, MT 59937

©2019 Whitefish Pilot Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X