Speech dominates divisionals

Print Article

The Whitefish speech and debate team is looking forward to the state tournament after winning the divisional championship last weekend.

During the home tournament, Whitefish took first in sweepstakes points, beating second-place Columbia Falls, and qualifying in 10 events for state.

The public forum team of Andrew Brozek and Mary Hooks took first over all, as did Abigail Bowden in extemporaneous, Grace Benkelman in memorized public address, Elizabeth Campbell in informative and Danika Tintzman in humorous interpretation.

The team had a hand full of second-place finishers as well, inducing Tintzman in impromptu, Aidan Reid in original oratory, Bethany Barnes in informative and Naya Brigette in dramatic interpretation.

In total the team had five divisional champions and four runner-up champions.

It was also the team’s first win against Columbia Falls, who has won state championships 13 years in a row.

“It was fully a team effort, as every entry on the team scored points toward our sweepstakes total,” head coach Sara Mueller said. “We look forward to taking this momentum into the state tournament where I am sure all teams will come ready to compete at a high level.”

The state tournament will be held in Belgrade on Friday and Saturday.

Individual results:

Policy Debate: 4. Abby Lowry and Ivan Cline, 6. Aidan McMahan and Dani Mayeaux, 7. Rally Belcher and Jordan Hayes

Public Forum: 1. Andrew Brozek and Mary Hooks, 4. Stacia Tremper and Sophie Tabor, 12. Gavin Carmichael and Sydney Garcia

Lincoln- Douglas: 6. Lilly Butts, 10. Luca Welle

Extemp: 1. Abigail Bowden, 6. Grayson Butler, 11. Bethany Barnes

Impromptu: 2. Regan Tintzman, 9. Adrienne Healy

Memorized Public Address: 1. Grace Benkelman, 4. Maile Vine, 10. Lucy Lowry

Original Oratory: 2. Aidan Reid, 3. Libby Goldhirsch, 7. Rachel Bowland

Informative: 1. Elizabeth Campbell, 2. Bethany Barnes, 3. Regan Tintzman

Humorous Interp: 1. Danika Tintzman, 5. Logan Mercer, 7. Lucy Shindler

Dramatic Interp: 2. Naya Brigette, 7. Lucy Schindler, 9. Gabby Pickert

Sweepstakes: 1. Whitefish, 2. Columbia Falls, 3. Frenchtown

Print Article

Read More

U.S. Senate passes lands package

February 20, 2019 at 10:38 am | Whitefish Pilot The U.S. Senate by a wide margin passed a public lands bill last week that permanently authorizes the Land, Water and Conservation Fund, a key piece of legislation that has been used across Montana o...

Comments

Read More

Economist says innovation needed to address affordable housing issue

February 20, 2019 at 10:38 am | Whitefish Pilot With a focus on the challenges of affordable housing, Montana’s Economic Outlook Summit statewide tour stopped at the Hilton Inn in Kalispell recently. The Bureau of Business and Economic Research ...

Comments

Read More

Climate advocate training workshop Saturday

February 20, 2019 at 10:36 am | Whitefish Pilot The Flathead Valley Chapter of Citizens’ Climate Lobby will hold a Climate Advocate Training workshop for local folks interested in climate solutions at 1 p.m. on Saturday, Feb. 23. CCL is a nonprof...

Comments

Read More

State studying reconstruction of Whitefish Stage Road

February 20, 2019 at 10:35 am | Whitefish Pilot The Montana Department of Transportation is hosting an open house public meeting on a study to review roadway reconstruction alternatives for Whitefish Stage Road between West Reserve Drive and Monta...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 862-3505
312 E. Second Street
Whitefish, MT 59937

©2019 Whitefish Pilot Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X