Monday, May 23, 2022
53.0°F

Whitefish’s top track and field athletes continue impressive season at ARM, Top 10 meet

by WHITNEY ENGLAND
Whitefish Pilot | May 4, 2022 1:00 AM

In impressive fashion, Whitefish’s Talon Holmquist took first in both the shot put and discus at the Whitefish ARM Invitational on Saturday.

Holmquist threw 53 feet, 6 inches in the shot put to break the meet record and it was 10 inches farther than his previous best of 52-8. He is now second best in Montana in the event; Noxon’s Cad VanVleet currently has the highest throw at 54 feet.

“That’s a huge throw… he’s making incremental improvements every single week,” Whitefish boys head coach Willie Roche expressed.

Roche said that the senior’s showing in the shot put was hands down the highlight of the meet for the Bulldog boys team. He added that Holmquist is working hard and is starting to think of potentially taking shot put and discus to the next level in college; it’s exciting to watch his competitive nature shine through.

“It’s cool to see him so gungho and very focused about it,” Roche said.

Holmquist also won the discus with a throw of 144-1.

Additionally, for the boys, senior Gabe Menicke continues to impress in the triple jump. He leaped to a mark of 45-4 to win the event in Whitefish on Saturday. His state-best record jump is 45-5 ½. Menicke also came in fifth in the high jump and anchored both boys relays. The Whitefish team won the 4X400 relay (3:35.64) and came in third on the short.

Bulldog senior Bodie Smith placed second in the 110 hurdles with a time of 16.04. Whitefish’s Barret Garcia placed third in the 400 meter in 53.88 and Nate Ingelfinger finished fourth in the 3200 distance race.

“Now that we got a nice (weather) meet, I think the kids showed up for it,” Roche said, adding that several kids hit PRs and performed well.

The Whitefish boys took third overall, coming in behind Bigfork in first and Columbia Falls in second.

“The ARM is a great community event,” Whitefish coach Kelliann Blackburn said. “It takes a whole community to run something like that and it was incredible to see that support.”

For the girls, Whitefish sophomore sprinter Brooke Zetooney sped off to another 100 meter win with a time of 12.93. She also took second in the 200 meter as she was edged by Columbia Falls’ Ally Sempf, but her time was enough to qualify her for state in the event.

Another Bulldog sophomore, Hailey Ells, also had an impressive day. She PR’d in the 400 meter (59.83) to place first, and teammate Rachel Wilcox, a freshman, took second in the event.

Ells also nabbed second in the 100 meter hurdles, as her teammate Maeve Ingelfinger got ahead of her to finish first with a time of 16.44. Ingelfinger also won the 300 hurdles, making quite the day for the sophomore.

“Maeve Ingelfinger in the 100 hurdles ran an impeccable race — it was beautiful,” Blackburn said.

The Whitefish girls team won both relays as well, and senior Erin Wilde had a season-best in the triple jump to win the event. Whitefish’s Isabelle Cooke also won the 800 meter race in convincing fashion — 2:28.64 — several seconds ahead of the next racer.

The girls overall won the Whitefish ARM with 151 points; CFalls came in second with 94 points.

“We had lots of personal records and still see some places where we need to improve, but I’m really feeling good about where my girls are at this point in the season,” Blackburn commented.

Several Whitefish athletes also competed in the Russ Pilcher Top 10 Meet earlier in the week on Tuesday, April 26.

With many of the top competitors around the state competing in the meet, Whitefish’s Menicke won the triple jump with a mark of 45-2. Also for the Bulldog boys, Holmquist took second in the shot put and fifth in discus while Smith was fourth in the 300 hurdles.

Highlights for the girls included Zetooney’s third place in the 100 meter and Ells’ fourth-place finish in the 300 hurdles. Whitefish girls 400 relay took third and 1600 relay came in second at the meet.

This week Whitefish will compete in the Archie Roe Invite at Legends Stadium in Kalispell beginning at 10 a.m. on Saturday.

Whitefish ARM Invitational

Saturday

GIRLS

Team scores — Whitefish 151; Columbia Falls 94; Bigfork 84; Havre 71; Polson 30; Hot Springs 30; Libby 28; Thompson Falls 19; Plains 18; Troy 1.

100 – 1, Brooke Zetooney, Whitefish, 12.93. 2, Kaydance Reiter, Havre, 13.03. 3, Katelyn Christensen, Hot Springs, 13.26. 4, Ally Sempf, Columbia Falls, 13.27. 5, Alexis Green, Columbia Falls, 13.40. 6, Rachael Wilmot, Whitefish, 13.47.

200 – 1, Ally Sempf, Columbia Falls, 26.41. 2, Brooke Zetooney, Whitefish, 26.46. 3, Kaydance Reiter, Havre, 26.74. 4, Katelyn Christensen, Hot Springs, 27.24. 5, Rachael Wilmot, Whitefish, 27.34. 6, Rylee Boltz, Libby, 27.60.

400 – 1, Hailey Ells, Whitefish, 59.83. 2, Rachael Wilmot, Whitefish, 1:03.99. 3, Danika Bucklin, Bigfork, 1:05.23. 4, Hannah Ayers, Bigfork, 1:05.48. 5, Tommye Kelly, Whitefish, 1:05.76. 6, Chloe Shennum, Havre, 1:09.38.

800 – 1, Isabelle Cooke, Whitefish, 2:28.64. 2, Hailey Gingery, Havre, 2:34.39. 3, Kellie Klepper, Whitefish, 2:34.52. 4, Margaret Pulsifer, Whitefish, 2:37.16. 5, Ashtyn Wagner, Polson, 2:37.17. 6, Olivia Genovese, Whitefish, 2:38.63.

1600 – 1, Hailey Gingery, Havre, 5:38.64. 2, Ashtyn Wagner, Polson, 5:47.29. 3, Claire Jensen, Bigfork, 5:58.34. 4, Faith Palmer, Thompson Falls, 6:00.64. 5, Adison Carlson, Polson, 6:01.64. 6, Julia Martin, Columbia Falls, 6:04.82.

3200 – 1, Halle Heninger, Polson, 12:52.12. 2, Courtney Hoerner, Columbia Falls, 13:15.51. 3, Faith Palmer, Thompson Falls, 13:23.08. 4, Hazel Gawe, Whitefish, 13:38.89. 5, Jayla Meldrum, Havre, 14:08.15. 6, Erika Dowling, Bigfork, 14:30.07.

100 hurdles – 1, Maeve Ingelfinger, Whitefish, 16.44. 2, Hailey Ells, Whitefish, 16.73. 3, Lily Tanko, Bigfork, 17.12. 4, Kyanna Jarvis, Havre, 17.19. 5, Inga Turner, Bigfork, 17.47. 6, Bergen Fortner, Libby, 17.96.

300 hurdles – 1, Maeve Ingelfinger, Whitefish, 49.92. 2, Aurora Smith, Libby, 51.42. 3, Bergen Fortner, Libby, 52.57. 4, Sadie Filius, Havre, 52.82. 5, Emma Gillen, Havre, 52.89. 6, Rebekah Walker, Columbia Falls, 53.68.

400 relay – 1, Whitefish 'A' 50.75. 2, Columbia Falls 'A' 51.30. 3, Bigfork 'A' 51.51. 4, Havre 'A' 52.86. 5, Libby 'A' 54.36.

1600 relay – 1, Whitefish 'A' 4:15.31. 2, Havre 'A' 4:30.53. 3, Polson 'A' 4:39.20. 4, Thompson Falls 'A' 4:48.80. 5, Plains 'A' 5:01.31. 6, Columbia Falls 'A' 5:07.73.

High jump – 1, Rylee Boltz, Libby, 5-00. 2, Hailey Ells, Whitefish, 4-10. 3, Kyanna Jarvis, Havre, J4-10. 4, Hattie Neesvig, Thompson Falls, J4-10. 5, Inga Turner, Bigfork, 4-08. 6, Trinity Riffle, Thompson Falls, J4-08.

Pole vault – 1, Hannah Sempf, Columbia Falls, 9-06. 2, Rebekah Walker, Columbia Falls, 8-06. 3, Julia Martin, Columbia Falls, 8-00. 4, Hanna Gawe, Whitefish, J8-00. 5, Taleah Hernandez, Polson, J8-00. 6, Georgia Morrell, Whitefish, J8-00.

Long jump – 1, Inga Turner, Bigfork, 15-02.50. 2, Macee May, Havre, 14-10. 3, Hanna Gawe, Whitefish, J14-10. 4, Alexis Green, Columbia Falls, J14-10. 5, Tommye Kelly, Whitefish, 14-09.50. 6, Izzy Tunison, Troy, 14-04.50.

Triple jump – 1, Erin Wilde, Whitefish, 32-10.50. 2, Rebekah Walker, Columbia Falls, 31-08. 3, Courtney Hussion, Columbia Falls, 31-03. 4, Hannah Ayers, Bigfork, J31-03. 5, Madison Chappius, Bigfork, 31-00. 6, Ilah McKenzie, Columbia Falls, J31-00.

Shot put – 1, Scout Nadeau, Bigfork, 36-04. 2, Katelyn Christensen, Hot Springs, 34-05.50. 3, Alexis Deming, Plains, 33-09.50. 4, Drew Steele, Whitefish, 32-03. 5, Brooke Zetooney, Whitefish, 31-08. 6, Madison Chappius, Bigfork, 31-03.

Discus – 1, Alexis Deming, Plains, 113-05. 2, Madeline Stutsman, Columbia Falls, 107-09. 3, Scout Nadeau, Bigfork, 98-08. 4, Katelyn Christensen, Hot Springs, 97-02. 5, Sheridan Black, Columbia Falls, 90-10. 6, Ellie Stutsman, Columbia Falls, 86-09.

Javelin – 1, Zoey Albert, Bigfork, 113-06. 2, Katelyn Christensen, Hot Springs, 110-10.50. 3, Madison Chappius, Bigfork, 105-07. 4, Sheridan Black, Columbia Falls, 99-11. 5, Callie Gembala, Bigfork, 96-08.50. 6, Madeline Stutsman, Columbia Falls, 96-06.50.

BOYS

Team scores — Bigfork 151; Columbia Falls 98; Whitefish 82; Havre 72; Libby 56; Thompson Falls 24; Browning 16; Hot Springs 8; Polson 8; Troy 6; Plains 6.

Individual

100 — 1, Jace Duval, Columbia Falls, 11.64. 2, Joseph Farrier, Bigfork, 11.67. 3, Kasen Day, Libby, 11.72. 4, Malaki Simpson, Columbia Falls, 11.75. 5, Brisbin Reiter, Havre, 11.81. 6, Trevor Hill, Bigfork, 11.83.

200 – 1, Malaki Simpson, Columbia Falls, 23.02. 2, Jace Duval, Columbia Falls, 23.27. 3, Kasen Day, Libby, 23.50. 4, Brayden Kimberling, Havre, 23.72. 5, Finley Sundberg, Columbia Falls, 23.92. 6, Ryan Bucher, Thompson Falls, 24.16.

400 – 1, Ryan Bucher, Thompson Falls, 52.81. 2, Shane Patacsil, Havre, 53.58. 3, Barrett Garcia, Whitefish, 53.88. 4, Jack Phelps, Columbia Falls, 54.21. 5, Maddox Mater, Bigfork, 54.41. 6, Gabe Lund, Whitefish, 54.76.

800 – 1, Jack Jensen, Bigfork, 2:03.02. 2, Caleb Tomac, Havre, 2:05.83. 3, Trevor Grant, Troy, 2:07.43. 4, Brody Henry, Havre, 2:07.65. 5, William Hyatt, Thompson Falls, 2:07.94. 6, Noah Roberts, Polson, 2:12.36.

1600 – 1, Jeremy Bockus, Browning, 4:37.50. 2, Caleb Tomac, Havre, 4:39.65. 3, Jerdan Crawford, Browning, 4:41.19. 4, William Hyatt, Thompson Falls, 4:42.58. 5, Deneb Linton, Whitefish, 4:43.45. 6, Brody Henry, Havre, 4:49.83.

3200 – 1, Elliot Sanford, Bigfork, 10:35.56. 2, Logan Peterson, Columbia Falls, 10:36.14. 3, Jacob Henson, Whitefish, 10:39.68. 4, Nate Ingelfinger, Whitefish, 10:44.15. 5, Ethan Amick, Whitefish, 11:02.82. 6, Ryder Nollan, Bigfork, 11:24.48.

110 hurdles – 1, Isak Epperly, Bigfork, 15.81. 2, Bodie Smith, Whitefish, 16.04. 3, Cole Knopik, Bigfork, 17.24. 4, Mason Elliott, Plains, 17.92. 5, Quincy Styles-Depoe, Hot Springs, 18.18. 6, Hayden Mohr-Mead, Columbia Falls, 18.26.

300 hurdles – 1, Hayden Mohr-Mead, Columbia Falls, 44.69. 2, Cole Knopik, Bigfork, 45.59. 3, Jacob Herring, Havre, 45.91. 4, Chayse Hartley, Libby, 46.27. 5, Mason Elliott, Plains, 47.40. 6, Quincy Styles-Depoe, Hot Springs, 48.14.

400 relay – 1, Columbia Falls 'A' 44.12. 2, Bigfork 'A' 45.44. 3, Whitefish 'A' 45.88. 4, Thompson Falls 'A' 46.11. 5, Havre 'A' 46.17. 6, Polson 'A' 46.77.

1600 relay – 1, Whitefish 'A' 3:35.64. 2, Bigfork 'A' 3:39.00. 3, Havre 'A' 3:41.66. 4, Columbia Falls 'A' 3:46.42. 5, Libby 'A' 3:46.75. 6, Hot Springs 'A' 3:56.56.

High jump – 1, George Bucklin, Bigfork, 6-04. 2, Trey Andersen, Libby, 6-00. 3, Levi Taylor, Bigfork, 5-10. 3, Elliot Sanford, Bigfork, 5-10. 5, Gabe Menicke, Whitefish, 5-08. 6, Jesse Claridge, Thompson Falls, 5-06. 6, Breck Ferris, Thompson Falls, 5-06.

Pole vault – 1, Dawson Rose, Libby, 12-00. 2, Tristen Herd, Bigfork, 11-06. 3, Colton Sevesind, Columbia Falls, 11-00. 4, Kyle Lawson, Hot Springs, 10-06. 5, Jordan Betts, Bigfork, J10-06. 6, Jerrod Anderson, Bigfork, J10-06.

Long jump – 1, George Bucklin, Bigfork, 21-01.50. 2, Jace Duval, Columbia Falls, 20-07. 3, Drifter Skillicorn, Polson, 20-01. 4, Levi Peterson, Bigfork, 20-00. 5, Breck Ferris, Thompson Falls, 19-09.50. 6, Vadim Abramchuk, Whitefish, 19-09.

Triple jump – 1, Gabe Menicke, Whitefish, 45-04. 2, Kale VanCampen, Havre, 41-05. 3, Orion Thivierge, Havre, 40-03.50. 4, Trey Andersen, Libby, 39-05. 5, Morgan Kyle, Whitefish, 39-02.50. 6, Wyatt Barnes, Bigfork, 39-00.

Shot put – 1, Talon Holmquist, Whitefish, 53-06. 2, Cy Stevenson, Libby, 47-09.50. 3, Levi Taylor, Bigfork, 47-00. 4, Braeden Guse, Bigfork, 44-11.50. 5, Brock Fisher, Columbia Falls, 42-11.50. 6, Lane Voermans, Columbia Falls, 42-11.

Discus – 1, Talon Holmquist, Whitefish, 144-01. 2, Braeden Guse, Bigfork, 135-00. 3, Brock Fisher, Columbia Falls, 129-00. 4, Lane Voermans, Columbia Falls, 126-08. 5, David Beck, Libby, 118-07. 6, Joseph Farrier, Bigfork, 118-03.

Javelin – 1, Joseph Farrier, Bigfork, 145-10. 2, Zachary Monk, Havre, 145-04. 3, Trent Riddel, Libby, 144-00. 4, Elijah Thorness, Bigfork, 137-10. 5, Dennis Shestak, Whitefish, 133-00. 6, Justin Rosgaard, Havre, 131-08.

Top 10 Meet

BOYS

3,200 — 1, Finneas Colescott, Hgt, 9:32.70; 2, Brinson Wyche, Cor, 9:37.28; 3, Gabe Felton, Fla, 9:56.72; 4, Wilson Derry, Hgt, 9:58.12; 5, Deneb Linton, Wfh, 9:58.46; 6, Jacob Sriraman, Sent, 10:00.43

300 hurdles — 1, Drew Klumph, Sent, 40.23; 2, Caleb Bernhardt, Gla, 40.47; 3, Colter Petre, Hel, 40.49; 4, Bodie Smith, Wfh, 41.68; 5, Holt Downey, Butte, 41.73; 6, Tuff Adams, Cap, 41.92.

1,600 relay — 1, Dillon 3:26.64; 2, Capital 3:28.42; 3, Sentinel 3:29.33; 4, Columbia Falls 3:33.72; 5, Corvallis 3:33.82; 6, Whitefish, 3:33.93.

Discus — 1, Walker McDonald, SS, 152-10; 2, Callahan Hoffman, Dil, 150-7; 3, Tyler Gann, VC, 148-8; 4, Tommy Nilson, Hgt, 148-3; 5, Talon Holmquist, Wfh, 145-2; 6, Josh Goldeman, Hel, 143-5.

Shot put — 1, Cade VanVleet, Nox, 52-2 ½; 2, Talon Holmquist, Wfh, 51-7; 3, Forrest Suero, Hel, 49-8 ½; 4, Walker McDonald, SS, 48-2 ½; 5, Chaise Meyer, MBS, 47-4; 6, Cy Stevenson, Lib, 47-2.

Triple jump — 1, Gabe Menicke, Wfh, 45-2; 2, Carter White, Ftn, 44-1; 3, Holter Santos, Dil, 43-3; 4, Tate Kauffman, Gla, 42-5 ½; 5, Dylan Zink, Fla, 42-5; 6, Skeet Scharfe, Hgt, 41-5.

GIRLS

100 — 1, Logan Todorovich, Hel, 12.73; 2, Hannah Moses, Hgt, 12.87; 3, Brooke Zetooney, Wfh, 12.88; 4, Noah Fincher, Gla, 13.05; 5, Havyn Vandenacre, Twn, 13.08; 6, Mollee Conlan, Butte, 13.13.

3,200 — 1, Kensey May, Hgt, 10:41.74; 2, Kylie Hartnett, Hel, 11:14.55; 3, Renae Parker, Boul, 11:33.36; 4, Lilli Rumsey Eash, Fla, 11:35.76; 5, Emma Stolte, Twn, 11:44.11; 6, Morgan Grube, Wfh, 12:25.84.

300 hurdles — 1, Havyn Vandenacre, Town, 45.35; 2, Kathryn Sheridan, Cap, 46.25; 3, Olivia Lewis, Cor, 46.32; 4, Hailey Ells, Wfh, 46.37; 5, Sidney Gulick, Gla, 46.79; 6, Lauryn Petersen, Dil, 47.53.

400 relay — 1, Helena 49.79; 2, Capital 50.94; 3, Whitefish 51.04; 4, Dillon 51.51; 5, Anaconda 51.56; 6, Bigfork 51.66.

1,600 relay — 1, Helena 4:02.63; 2, Whitefish 4:07.35; 3, Hellgate 4:11.48; 4, Capital 4:12.81; 5, Glacier 4:14.30; 6, Corvallis 4;16.37.

High jump — 1, Jayden Nash, Sent, 5-4; 2, Logan Todorovich, Hel, 5-2; 3 (tie), Madilyn Todorovich, Hel, and Ava Kellenberg, Sent, 5-2; 5, Erin Wilde, Wfh, 5-2; 6, Emma Konen, Twin, 5-0.

photo

Bulldog Barrett Garcia races in the 800 meter at the Whitefish ARM on Saturday. (Matt Weller photo)

photo

Bulldog Dennis Shestak competes in the javelin event at the Whitefish ARM on Saturday. (Whitney England/Whitefish Pilot)

photo

Whitefish's Ryder Barinowski gets the baton from Bodie Smith during the boys 4X100 relay at the Whitefish ARM meet on Saturday. (Whitney England/Whitefish Pilot)

photo

Donovan Lindquist gets the baton from Ryder Barinowski in the 4X100 unified relay race on Saturday. (Whitney England/Whitefish Pilot)

photo

Whitefish's Hazel Gawe runs in the 3200 meter race at the Whitefish ARM on Saturday. (Matt Weller photo)

photo

Whitefish's Maeve Ingelfinger wins the 300 meter hurdles race at the Whitefish ARM on Saturday. (Whitney England/Whitefish Pilot)

photo

Whitefish's Drew Steele competes in javelin at the Whitefish ARM meet on Saturday. (Whitney England/Whitefish Pilot)

photo

Whitefish freshman Georgia Morrell clears the mark in pole vault at the Whitefish ARM on Saturday. (Whitney England/Whitefish Pilot)