Monday, May 23, 2022
60.0°F

Whitefish girls track finishes on top at two meets; boys making steady progress with multiple PRs

by WHITNEY ENGLAND
Whitefish Pilot | April 27, 2022 1:00 AM

Whitefish girls track finishes on top at two meets; boys making steady progress with multiple PRs

Last week the Whitefish track and field teams finally got two full meets under their belt — one in Bigfork on Tuesday, April 19, and one Saturday in Columbia Falls.

The personal bests and top marks were aplenty for both the boys and girls teams at each meet.

The girls overcame the home team in Bigfork with 242 points to the second-place Valkyries with 176 points, competing through the bitter cold. Then at the Iceberg Invite in Columbia Falls Saturday, the Lady Bulldogs scored 161 points to secure first with CFalls earning 73 ½ points for second place. Head coach Kelliann Blackburn says they finally scored beautiful weather, too.

“Saturday the girls blossomed in the sunshine; it was really fun to see,” she said. “Every one of those kids showed up and competed.”

Whitefish’s Hailey Ells and Erin Wilde continue to impress as both won two events each in Columbia Falls. Wilde cleared a personal-best of 5 feet, 5 ½ inches to win the high jump which is the best in Class A thus far and a new school record. In long jump, Wilde is third among Class A after her leap of 16-9. Ells finished second to Wilde in the high jump, clearing 5-2 and qualifying for state in the event. Ells also came in first in the 100 meter dash, racing to a 13.22-second finish.

“A highlight was Erin and Hailey in the high jump,” Blackburn said. “Erin Wilde broke her school record that she set last year… And Hailey was at 5-2 so she qualified for state.”

In Bigfork Ells also ran the fastest time in the 300 hurdles at 48.24. Sophomore Brooke Zetooney is the fastest in Class A in the 100 meter with a time of 12.81 at the Bigfork Invite.

Zetooney also qualified for state in the 400 when she took first place in the Iceberg Invite.

Blackburn added that freshman Rachael Wilmot also ran a PR in the 400 and is close to qualifying as well.

In the pole vault, Whitefish is also improving as Norah Schmidt cleared 8-6 to place fifth in Columbia Falls, while not far behind her is freshman Georgia Morrell who is nearing the state qualifying mark.

“Norah Schmidt pole vaulted 8-6 and then a freshman, Georgia Morell, is starting to come on strong in that and she got over 8 feet so that was exciting to see,” Blackburn recalled.

The Whitefish girls also swept both relay races at the Iceberg Invite.

For the boys team, head coach Willie Roche says despite the several canceled meets to start the season his team is in a good position.

Roche is steadily seeing more personal records and improvements from one meet to the next.

“We’re seeing a lot of focus from kids and excitement in the meets…” Roche said. “The small PRs, it shows systematic growth from the kid, it shows that the coaching is working, they’re listening, they’re making small tweaks.”

An example of that is Whitefish senior Talon Holmquist who has steadily increased his furthest mark in the shot put each meet. On Saturday in Columbia Falls, he threw 52-8, which was two inches further than his previous record which came last Tuesday in Bigfork. He is first in Class A in the shot put, while he also won the discus event on Saturday with a mark of 141-2 ½ which is third in A.

Bodie Smith owns the second-fastest time in Class A in the 300 hurdles after clocking 42.37 Tuesday in Bigfork. He won the event in Columbia Falls as well.

Another Bulldog senior Gabe Menicke is out to a flying start in the jumping events as he marked 45-5 ½ in the triple jump in Bigfork. Then in Columbia Falls, the coaches decided to throw him into the long jump event for the first time ever and Menicke came away with a fourth-place jump at 20-3. So in his first attempt ever at long jump, he is already 11th in Class A in the event.

“According to him (Menicke) he’s feeling healthier than he ever has felt,” Roche said. “We’ve kind of ran with that too; we threw him in a couple events that he usually doesn’t do.

“I love his openness for that and his competitive nature to where whatever he’s doing, he’s going to give it his absolute best,” the coach added.

Roche also mentioned Barrett Garcia continues to shave seconds off his time each week in the 800 meter and he wouldn’t be surprised if Garcia is a top-placer at state in that event.

Another highlight on Saturday came when sophomore Azure Stolte filled in during the 4X400 relay. Roche says Stolte filled in without missing a step to help the boys shave 3 seconds off their time to qualify for the Top Ten meet this week.

“He put his heart and soul into that race,” Roche said of Stolte.

Whitefish was set to travel to the Top Ten meet in Missoula on Tuesday after press time. Then the Bulldogs host the Whitefish A.R.M. Invite on Saturday beginning at 10 a.m.

Iceberg Invitational

Saturday

BOYS

Team scores — 1, Frenchtown 117; 2, Whitefish 112; 3, Hamilton 106; 4, Eureka

41; 5, Columbia Falls 39; 6, Libby 37; 7, East Helena 29; 8, Browning 22; 9, Stevensville

16; 10, Corvallis 5; 11, Polson 3.

100 — 1, Carter White, Ftn, 11.05; 2, Kaeden Sager, EH, 11.35; 3, Kasen Day, Lib,11.54; 4, Tyson Bauder, Ham, 11.58; 5, Evan Ellington, Ftn, 11.70; 6, Gabe Menicke, Wfh, 11.70.

200 — 1, Kaden Sager, EH, 23.38; 2, Malaki Simpson, CF, 23.73; 3, Max Cianflone, Ham, 23.87; 4, Kasen Day, Lib, 23.93; 5, Isaiah Running Rabbit, Brw, 24.15; 6, Trevor Held, EH, 24.33.

400 — 1, Garrett Schmill, Ftn, 52.13; 2, Jeremy Bockus, Brw, 52.25; 3, Carson Komac, Eur, 52.97; 4, Gabe Lund, Wfh, 54.70;

5, Ephram Apedaile, Ham, 55.29; 6, Azure Stolte, Wfh, 55.33.

800 — 1, Colter Kirkland, Ham, 1:59.39;

2, Jeremy Bockus, Brw, 2:01.58; 3, Barrett Garcia, Wfh, 2:03l.99; 4, Colter Purcell, Ham, 2:04.82; 5, Jack Phelphs, CF, 2:17.06;

6, Logan Peterson, CF, 2:19.39.

1,600 — 1, Jakob Hansen, Ftn, 4:42.80;

2, Jacob Henson, Wfh, 4:46.00; 3, Wyatt Ehredt, Ftn, 4:49.60; 4, Harrison Silverio, Ham, 4:50.73; 5, Nate Ingelfinger, Wfh,

4:53.00; 6, Ethan Amick, Wfh, 4:58.20.

3,200 — 1, Deneb Linton, Wfh, 10:26.71;

2, Jacob Henson, Wfh, 10:27.45; 3, Carver Tison, Ham, 10:56.16; 4, Wyatt Ehredt, Ftn,

11:14.20; 5, Ethan Amick, Wfh, 11:17.09; 6, Quinn Clark, CF, 11:27.27.

110 hurdles — 1, Bodie Smith, Wfh,

15.96; 2, Brody Hardy, Ftn, 16.84; 3, Elijah Sailer, Ftn, 16.86; 4, Connor Michaud, Ftn,

17;23; 4, Jacob Buckingham, Eur, 17.43; 5, Nate Davis, Cor, 17.50.

300 hurdles — 1, Bodie Smith, Wfh,

43.12; 2, Spencer Cruse, Ham, 43.67; 3, Jacob Buckingham, Eur, 44.93; 4, Hayden Mohr-Mead, CF, 44.97; 5, Brody Hardy, Ftn,

45.17; 6, Nate Davis, Cor, 45.97.

400 relay — 1, Hamilton 44.45; 2, Columbia Falls 44.88; 3, Whitefish 45.66; 4, East Helena 45.76; 5, Browning 46.95; 6, Eureka

47.33.

1,600 relay — 1, Whitefish (Bodie Smith, Gabe Lund, Barrett Gardia, Gabe Menicke)

3:36.25; 2, Evan Ellington, Ftn, 3:37.04; 3, Hamilton 3:44.92; 4, Columbia Falls 3:4.88;

5, Browning 3:52.40; 6, Polson 3:55.95.

Discus — 1, Andrew Burrows, Ham, 144--

8; 2, Tolan Holmquist, Wfh, 141-2 ½; 3, Lane Voermans, CF, 129-8; 4, Brock Fisher, CF,

127-11; 5, Remington DeVantier, Cor, 122--

3; 6, Beau Boudreaux, Ftn, 121-1.

Javelin — 1, Kellan Beller, Ste, 171-2;

2, Tyson Rostad, Ham, 164-11; 3, Carson Komac, Euyr, 159-0; 4, Joseph Kindel, Eur,

152-8; 5, Brogan Gard, Ste, 136-9; 6, Jackson Jessop, Ham, 135-0.

Shot put — 1. Talon Holmquist, Wfh, 52--

8; 2, Cy Stevenson, Lib, 47-5; 3, Andrew Burrows, Ham, 45-8; 4, Hunter Gum, Ste,

45-4; 5, Beau Boudreaux, Ftn, 44-0; 6, Bryce Weidow, Cor, 43-11.

High jump — 1, Caleb Utter, Eur, 5-10; 2, Trey Andersen, Lib, 5-10; 3, Cale White, Ftn,

5-10; 4, Devin Shelton, Ftn, 5-8; 5, Gabe Menicke, Wfh, 5-8; 6, Jace Duval, CF, 5-6.

Long jump — 1, Carter White, Ftn, 22-6 ½; 2, Bodie Smith, Wfh, 20-6; 3, Trevor Held, EH, 20-3 ½; 4, Gabe Menicke, Wfh,

20-3; 5, Drifter Skillicorn, Pol, 20-2; 5, Morgan Kyle, Wfh, 19-10.

Triple jump — 1, Carter White, Ftn, 42-2 ½; 2, Cale White, Ftn, 39-4; 3, Kellen Klimpel, Ftn, 38-10; 4, Hudson Bain, Ham, 37-11 ½; 5, Greysen Thompson, Lib, 37y-5 ½; 6, Trey Andersen, Lib, 37- ½.

Pole vault — 1, Taylor Searles, Ham, 14-1;

2, Dawson Rose, Lib, 12-6; 3, Caleb Utter, Eur, 12-6; 4, Jack Ellis, Ham, 12-6; 5, Colter Kirkland, Ham, 12-0; 6, Andrfw Carmody, Ham, 12-0.

GIRLS

Team scores — 1, Whitefish 161; 2, Columbia Falls 73 ½; 3, Eureka 57; 4, Frenchtown 46 ½; 5, Corvallis 39; 6 (tie), Libby and Hamilton, 35; 8, Polson 32; 9, Stevensville

23; 10, Browning 16; 11, East Helena 8.

100 — 1, Hailey Ells, Wfh, 13.22; 2, Maya Carvey, Eur, 13.465; 3, Malea Pemberton, Wfh, 13.53; 4, Ally Sempft, CF, 13.54;

5, Teagan Wigen, EH, 13.62; 6, Madison Caruthers, Lib, 13.64.

200 — 1, Claire Hutchison, Ste, 27.12; 2, Rachael Wilmot, Wfh, 27.79; 3, Rylee Boltz, Lib, 27.9; 4, Tommye Kelly, Wfh, 28.67; 5, Teagan Wigen, EH, 28.80; 6, Elise Kzaley, Ftn, 28.84.

400 — 1, Brooke Zetooney, Wfh, 61.38; 2, Claire Hutchison, Ste, 62.00; 3, Rylee Boltz, Lib, 62.33; 4, Ally Sempf, CF, 62.86; 5, Rachael Wilmot, Wfh, 62.95; 6, Lily Apendaile, Ham, 65.99.

800 — 1, Ashtyn Wagner, Pol, 2:35.83;

2, Adison Carlson, Pol, 2:41.78; 3, Halle Heninger, Pol, 2:42.61; 4, Kara Iron Heart, Brw, 2:42.92; 5, Kellie Klepper, Wfh,

2:43.51; 6, Margaret Pulsifer, Wfh, 2:44.76.

1,600 — 1, Kiara Iron Heart, Brw, 5:47.0; 2, Lucy Reynolds, Eur, 5:50.3; 3, Paetra Cooke, Wfh, 5:52.2; 4, Kinga Kari, Ham,

5:53.8; 5, Hannah Sempf, CF, 5:54.6; 6, Rylee Brackman, Ham, 5:56.4.

3,200 — 1, Siri Erickson, CF, 12:11.45;

2, Morgan Grube, Wfh, 12:35.43; 3, Paetra Cooke, Wfh, 13:02.29; 4, Julia Martin, CF,

13:12.92; 5, Courtney Hoerner, CF, 13:17.32;

6, Maeve Ingelfinger, Wfh, 13:25.79.

100 hurdles — 1, Hailey Ells, Wfh, 16.81;

2, Maeve Ingelfinger, Wfh, 17.12; 3, Kristina Shestak, Wfh, 17.63; 4, Remmi Stanger, Eur,

18.00; 5, Aurora Smith, Lib, 18.06; 6, Bergen Fortner, Lib, 18.37.

300 hurdles — 1, Maeve Ingelfinger, Wfh,

49.80; 2, Bergen Fortner, Lib, 51.54; 3, Rebekah Walker, CF, 51.76; 4, Aurora Smith, Lib, 52.91; 5, Julia Siefert, Ham, 53.56; 6, Lucy Reynolds, Eur, 53.61.

400 relay — 1, Whitefish (Hailey Ells, Malea Pemberton, Erin Wilde, Brooke Zetooney) 51.66; 2, Eureka 53.61; 3, Frenchtown 55.67; 4, Hamilton 58.10; 5, Browning

59.48.

1,600 relay — 1, Whitefish (Rachael Wilmot, June Callaway, Margaret Pulsifer, Paetra Cooke) 4:35.97; 2, Polson 4:39.40; 3, Hamilton 4:43.90; 4, Eureka 4:52.34; 5, Corvallis

5:07.34; 6, Columbia Falls 5:19.73.

Discus — 1, Kayla Botkin, Ftn, 122-10; 2, Madison Lewis, Cor, 115-1; 3, Ayda Griffin, Ham, 106-8; 4, Crystal Hazel, Ste, 105-6;

5, Madeline Stutsman, CF, 101-8; 6, Alina Brown, Cor, 98-1.

Javelin — 1, Tahnee Lewis, Cor, 103-1; 2, Jadyn Pluid, Eur, 99-0; 3, Madeline Stutsman, CF, 95-4; 4, Kara Stanger, Eur, 92-8;

5, Milana Bestor, Cor, 91-0; 6, Britta Iman, Cor, 88-10.

Shot put — 1, Madison Lewis, Cor, 39-0;

2, Sadie Smith, Ftn, 36-11 ¼; 3, Kayla Botkin, Ftn, 36-1 ½; 4, Alina Brown, Cor, 32--

8; 5, Ellie Stutsman, CF, 31-0; 6, Meredith Buhler, Cor, 30-10 ½.

High jump — 1, Erin Wilde, Wfh, 5-5 ½; 2, Remmi Stanger, Eur, 5-2; 3, Hailey Ells, Wfh,

5-2; 4, Montana Pierson, EH, 4-10; 5 (tie), Claire Hutchison, Ste, Rylee Boltz, Lib, and Ayda Griffin, Ham, 4-8.

Long jump — 1, Erin Wilde, Wfh, 16-9;

2, Alexis Green, CF, 15-9 ½; 3, Rylee Boltz, Lilb, 15-9; 4, Tommye Kelly, Wfh, 15-7;

5, Reagan Burrows, Ham, 15-1; 6, Demi Smith, Ftn, 15-0.

Triple jump — 1, Norah Schmidt, Wfh, 32--

5; 2, Rebekah Walker, CF, 32-4 ½; 3, Reagan Burrows, Ham, 31-11; 4, Jadyn Pluid, Eur,

31-1 ¼; 5, Lily Apendaile, Ham, 30-11 ½; 6, Maddie Young, Wfh, 29-8 ½.

Pole vault — 1, Charlie Ham, Ftn, 9-6; 2, Emma McAllister, CF, 9-0; 3, Rebekah walker, CF, 9-0; 4, Kaila White, Ftn, 8-6; 5, Norah Schmidt, Wfh, 8-6; 6, (tie), Adeline Stewart, Ftn, and Courtney Hussion, CF, 8-0.

Bigfork Invitational

Tuesday

BOYS

Team scores — 1, Bigfork 249; 2, Whitefish 133.5; 3, Libby 70.5; 4, Florence 52; 5, Arlee 21.

100 — 1, Joseph Farrier, Bfk, 11.44; 2, Trevor Hill, Bfk, 11.75; 3, Bodie Smith, Wfh,

11.80; 4, Nick Walker, Bfk, 11.82; 5, Kasen Day, Lib, 11.87; 6, Jackson Abney, Bfk,

11.97.

200 — 1, Gabe Menicke, Wfh, 23.76; 2, Dawson Rose, Lib, 23.79; 3, Joseph Farrier, Bfk, 24.17; 4, Trevor Hill, Bfk, 24.78; 5, Kasen Day, Lib, 25.07; 6, Morgan Kyle, Wfh,

25.16.

400 — 1, Elijah Thomas, Bfk, 55.58; 2, Maddox Mater, Bfk, 55.91; 3, Azure Stotle, Wfh, 57.56; 4, Dawson Rose, Lib, 58.52; 5, Greysen Thompson, Lib, 58.57; 6, Coulter Jessop, Bfk, 59.48.

800 — 1, Barrett Garcia, Wfh, 2:05.98; 2, Jack Jensen, Bfk, 2:08.08; 3, Gabe Lund, Wfh, 2:14.10; 4, Nate Ingelfinger, Wfh,

2:16.78; 5, Elijah Albert, Bfk, 2:17.29; 6, Joel Goodman, Lib, 2:17.38.

1,600 — 1, Jack Jensen, Bfk, 4:44.84; 2, Nathaniel Gale, Flo, 4:45.12; 3, Nate Ingelfinger, Wfh, 5:00.32; 4, Elliot Sanforsd, Bfk,

5:02.68; 5, Kyle Harris, Flo, 5:05.68; 6, Joel Goodman, Lib, 5:05.75.

3,200 — 1, Nathaniel Gale, Flo, 10:46.36;

2, Kyler Hrris, Flo, 11:11.35; 3, rowen Sherbo, Lib, 12:16.32; 4, Colton Ballard, Bfk,

12;21.61; 5, Liam Gale, Flo, 13:15.15; 6, Gabe Hollingsworth, Lib, 14:05.90.

110 hurdles — 1, Isak Epperly, Bfk, 15.69;

2, Wyatt Johnston, Bfk, 17.25; 3, Cole Knopik, Bfk, 18.05; 4, Nick Walker, Bfk,

19.08; 5, Lou Kofal, Wfh, 19/13; 6, Andrew Olson, Bfk, 19.14.

300 hurdles — 1, Bodie Smith, Wfh,

42.37; 2, Wyatt Johnson, Bfk, 45.30; 3, Cole Knopik, Bfk, 47.33; 4, Dale Relyea, Bfk, 47.95; 5, Harrison Shepp, Flo, 48.46; 6, Chayse Hartley, Lib, 49.62.

400 relay — 1, Bigfork (Jackson Abbey, Trevor Hill, George Bucklin, Joseph Farrier)

45.66; 2, Whitefish A 46.93; 3, Arlee 49.14;

4, Florence 50.94.

1,600 relay — 1, Whitefish (Zachary Chiarito, Kilian Gustin, Nate Ingelfinger, Deneb Linton) 3:39.84; 2, Bigfork 3:46.47; 3, Arlee 4:04.88; 4, Florence 4:11.73.

Discus — 1, Talon Holmquist, Wfh, 131-7;

2, Braeden Guse, Bfk, 121-4; 3, Luke Maki, Flo, 118-11; 4, Joseph Farrier, Bfk, 113-10;

5, Trey Andersen, Lib, 112-5; 6 (tie), Cy Stevenson, Lib, and JJ McKay, Wfh, 109-1.

Javelin — 1, Trent Riddel, Lib, 141-8; 2, Joseph Farrier, Bfk, 139-4; 3, Charley Crawford, Arl, 138-7; 4, Nick Walker, Bfk, 130--

0; 5, Dennis Shestak, Wfh, 126-5; 6, Joel Goodman, Lib, 118-5.

Shot put — 1, Talon Holmquist, Wfh,

52-6; 2, Cy Stevenson, Lib, 46-11; 3, Levi Taylor, Bfk, 45-5 ½; 4, Braeden Guse, Bfk,

40-4; 5, Silvestre Rodriguez, Bfk, 39-5; 6, Jake Knoll, Arlee, 39-4.

High jump — 1, George Bucklin, Bfk,

6-2; 2, Trey Andersen, Lib, 5-10; 3 (tie), Levi Taylor, Bfk, and Quinn Lue, Flo, 5-8; 5, Elliot Sanford, Bfk, 5-8; 6, William Wagner, Flo,

5-6.

Long jump — 1, Levi Peterson, Bfk, 19-9;

2, Vadim Abramchuk, Wfh, 18-0; 3, Trevor Hill, Bfk, 17-10; 4, Wyhatt Barnes, Bfk, 17-9;

5, Scott Dalen, Wfh, 17-8 ½; 6, Kasen Day, Lib, 17-7 ½.

Triple jump — 1, Gabe Menicke, Wfh,

45-5 ½; 2, Levi Taylor, Bfk, 38-9 ½; 3, Morgan Kyle, Wfh, 38-7; 4, Wyatt Barnes, Bfk,

38-6; 5, Trey Andersen, Lib, 38-4; 6, Carson Krack, Wfh, 37-8.

Pole vault — 1, Dawson Rose, Lib, 12-6;

2 (tie), RJ Knoll, Arl, and Tristen Herd, Bfk,

10-0; 4, Jordan Betts, Bfk, 10-0; 5, Jerrod Anderson, Bfk, 10-0; 6, Bowdrie Krack, Wfh,

9-6.

GIRLS

Team scores — 1, Whitefish 242; 2, Bigfork 176; 3, Libby 49; 4, Florence 42; 5, Arlee 7.

100 — 1, Brooke Zetooney, Wfh, 12.31;

2, Madison Caruthers, Lib, 13.29; 3, Malea Pemberton, Wfh, 13.35; 4, Emma Pouwers, Bfk, 13.36; 5, Erin Wilde, Wfh, 13.54; 6, Rylee Boltz, Lib, 13.57.

200 — 1, Chloe Raats, Bfk, 27.25; 2, Rylee Boltz, Lib, 27.49; 3, Rachael Wilmot, Wfh, 27.75; 4, Malea Pemberton, Wfh,

27.89; 5, Danika Bucklin, Bfk, 28.08; 6, Tommye Kelly, Wfh, 28.26.

400 — 1, Rachael Wilmot, Wfh, 64.80; 2, Afton Lambrecht, Bfk, 66.35; 3, Adalyn Jacobson, Arl, 68.30; 4, Madison Ward, Wfh,

68.69; 5, June Callaway, Wfh, 74.17.

800 — 1, Isabelle Cook, Wfh, 2:34.29; 2, Hannah Ayers, Bfk, 2:44.63; 3, Paetra Cooke, Wfh, 2:49.40; 4, Kellie Klepper, Wfh,

2:49.90; 5, Margaret Pulsifer, Wfh, 2:51.06;

6, Claire Jensen, Bfk, 2:54.82.

1,600 — 1, Maeve Ingelfinger, Wfh,

6:07.62; 2, Claire Jensen, Bfk, 6:16.74; 3, Paetra Cooke, Wfh, 6:17.81; 4, Erika Dowling, Bfk, 6:48.35; 5, Allison Streekstra, Flo,

7:05.55; 6, Sophia Logue, Bfk, 7:11.84.

3,200 — 1, Morgan Grube, Wfh, 12:24.59;

2, Hazel Gawe, Wfh, 13:58.97; 3, Erika Dowling, Bfk, 14:57.58; 4, Allison Streekstra, Flo,

15:24.59; 5, Sophia Logue, Bfk, 16:49.69.

100 hurdles — 1, Lilly Tanko, Bfk, 16.54;

2, Inga Turner, Bfk, 17.14; 3, Kristina Shestak, Wfh, 17.76; 4, Aurora Smith, Lib,

18.30; 5, Bergen Fortner, Lib. 18.36.

300 hurdles — 1, Hailey ells, Wfh, 48.24;

2, Lilly Tanko, Bfk, 51.28; 3, Maev Ingelfinger, Wfh, 51.84; 4, Bergen Fortner, Lib,

52.92; 5, Aurora Smith, Lib, 53.75; 6,Ellie Jordt, Bfk, 54.41.

400 relay — 1, Whitefish (Hailey ells, Malea Pemberton, Erin Wilde, Brooke Zetooney) 51.28; 2, Bigfork 52.38; 3, Florence

57.54.

1,600 relay — 1, Whitefish (Tommye Kelly, Isabelle Cooke, Hailey ells, Brooke Zetooney) 4:17.39; 2, Bigfork 4:22.54.

Discus — 1, Trista Williams, Flo, 89- ½;

2, Scout Nadeau, Bfk, 86-8 ¼; 3, Kendall Boehm, Flo, 84-3; 4, Callie Gembala, Bfk,

82-7; 5, Delcy Stewart, Bfk, 76-1 ½; 6, Drew Steele, Wfh, 72-5 ½.

Javelin — 1, Madison Chappuis, Bfk,

102-9; 2, Zoey Albert, Bfk, 99-1; 3, Callie Gembala, Bfk, 95-0; 4, Autumn Britt, Bfk,

82-1; 54, Kristina Shestak, Wfh, 81-2; 6, Quinn Skaggs, Flo, 80-0.

Shot put — 1, Scout Nadeau, Bfk, 37-8;

2, Trista Williams, Flo, 32-8 ½; 3 (tie), Drew Steele, Wfh, and Kendall Boehm, Flo, 30-3 ½; 5, Madison Chappuis, Bfk, 29-3; 6, Shonlea Matt, Arl, 27-8 ½.

High jump — 1, Rylee Boltz, Lib, 5-0; 2, Hailey Ells, Wfh, 4-10; 2, Inga Turner, Bfk,

4-8; 4, Braeden Gunlock, Bfk, 4-6; 5 (tie), Sophia Zohrer, Wfh, Tommye Kelly, Wfh, and Sydney Garcia, Wfh, 4-4.

Long jump — 1, Erin Wilde, Wfh, 15-0; 2, Emma Pouwers, Bfk, 14-7 ½; 3 (tie), Tommye Kelly, Wfh, and Rylee Boltz, Wfh, 14-4 ½; 5, Brooke Zetooney, Wfh, 14-4 ½; 6, Hannah Ayers, Bfk, 14-2.

Triple jump — 1, Norah Schmidt, Wfh,

30-5; 2, Maddie Young, Wfh, 30-0; 3, Hanna Gawe, Wfh, 29-1; 4, Madison Caruthers, Lib, 28-2; 5, Ellie Jordt, Bfk, 26-8; 6, Isaebel Hartsell-Miller, Flo, 26-7.

Pole vault — 1, Norah Schmidt, Wfh, 7-6; 2 (tie), Brooklyn Roberts, Wfh, and Hazel Gawe, Wfh, 7-0; 4 (tie), Nayvee Miller, Wfh, and Georgia Morrell, Wfh, 7-0; 6, Aurora Smith, L:ib, 7-0.

photo

Bulldog senior Bodie Smith runs in the 110 meter hurdles. (JP Edge photo)

photo

Whitefish senior Erin Wilde competes in the long jump in Columbia Falls on Saturday. (JP Edge photo)

photo

Whitefish's Cole Cameron clears the mark while competing in the pole vault event at the Iceberg Invite on Saturday. (JP Edge photo)

photo

Bulldog sprinters Scott Dalen and Ryder Barinowski compete in the 100 meter race in Columbia Falls on Saturday. (JP Edge photo)

photo

Bulldogs, from left to right, Ethan Amick, Nate Ingelfinger and Jacob Henson run in the 1600 meter event at the Iceberg Invite on Saturday. (JP Edge photo)

photo

Whitefish senior Gabe Menicke on the fourth leg of the 4x100 relay gets the baton. (JP Edge photo)