DECA team wins big at state tourney

by Daniel Mckay
Whitefish Pilot | February 18, 2020 3:39 PM

Whitefish High School showed up to compete at the State DECA tournament last weekend, coming away with six state champions and 34 total finalists.

Anna Cook won Entrepreneurship, Ian Calaway, Laura Eshleman and Olivia Potthoff won Integrated Marketing Plan, Tanner Harmon won Principles of Marketing and Kiefer Adams won Principles of Business Management.

Cook also qualified for Travel and Tourism Team Decision Making and Marketing Communications.

Thea Vrentas, Elizabeth Campbell and Grayson Butler also qualified in multiple categories.

Vrentas qualified in Finance Operations Research, Business Finance and Entrepreneurship Team Decision Making, Campbell in Apparel and Accessories Marketing and Entrepreneurship Team Decision Making, and Butler qualified in Financial Consulting and Financial Services Team Decision Making.

Finalists placed in the top eight for their category.

Head coach Kala Johnston said she was pleased to see how well her team cleaned up at the competition.

“I’m very happy with the results,” she said. “We had 20 automatic qualifiers and out of that, five are newcomers. We are excited to represent our school at Nationals in Nashville this year in April.”

The national competition is set for April 29-May 2.

Results:

Anna Cook, Senior — Entrepreneurship, Travel & Tourism Team Decision Making, Marketing Communications

Thea Vrentas, Senior — Finance Operations Research, Business Finance, Entrepreneurship Team Decision Making

Elizabeth Campbell, Senior — Apparel & Accessories Marketing, Business Services Marketing, Entrepreneurship Team Decision Making

Grayson Butler, Junior — Financial Consulting, Financial Services Team Decision Making

Samantha Bee, Senior —Finance Operations Research

Ian Calaway, Senior — Integrated Marketing Plan: Event

Laura Eshleman, Senior — Integrated Marketing Plan: Event

Olivia Potthoff, Senior — Integrated Marketing Plan: Event

Tanner Harmon, Sophomore — Principles of Marketing

Kiefer Adams, Freshman — Principles of Business Management

Katie Arterburn, Senior — Finance Operations Research

Highland Lee-French, Sophomore — Restaurant & Food Service Management

Maile Vine, Sophomore — Human Resources Management

Lucy Lowry, Sophomore — Principles of Hospitality & Tourism

Faith Johnston, Senior — Travel & Tourism Team Decision Making

Niko Hunter, Sophomore — Buying & Merchandising Team Decision Making

Natalie Cook, Sophomore — Buying & Merchandising Team Decision Making

Cameron Kahle, Junior — Financial Services Team Decision Making

Sydney Buckmaster, Freshman — Entrepreneurship Team Decision Making

Muriel Mercer, Freshman — Entrepreneurship Team Decision Making